- Project Runeberg -  A short practical and easy method of learning the old Norsk tongue or Icelandic language /
10

(1869) [MARC] Author: Rasmus Rask
Table of Contents / Innehåll | << Previous | Next >>
  Project Runeberg | Like | Catalog | Recent Changes | Donate | Comments? |   

Full resolution (JPEG) - On this page / på denna sida - Part I - Inflection of Words - I. The Noun - IInd. Declension

scanned image

<< prev. page << föreg. sida <<     >> nästa sida >> next page >>


Below is the raw OCR text from the above scanned image. Do you see an error? Proofread the page now!
Här nedan syns maskintolkade texten från faksimilbilden ovan. Ser du något fel? Korrekturläs sidan nu!

This page has been proofread at least once. (diff) (history)
Denna sida har korrekturlästs minst en gång. (skillnad) (historik)

lykill (key). Sometimes the i of the Dative drops in the
words ending in ll as:

                        hæl, hól for hæli, hóli.

In the last radical letters r and s the use fluctuates
between r and rr, s and ss. Þórr, herr, hauss, íss, óss, is
often found because of little consequence.

Both kinds of words, if they are monosyllabic in the Nom.
lose the i in the Dative, as: her, ís, for heri, ísi.

The r is altogether dropped after n and l when it comes
into collision with other consonants as in: vagn, hrafn,
fugl, karl (Nom. and Acc.) also after s and ss, as in háls,
kross (in the Nom. Acc. and Gen.).

53. Words in two syllables are contracted when the
pronunciation allows it, as:
Neut. sumar (summer), sumri — Plur. sumur sumrum, sumra.
höfuð (head), höfði, höfðum, höfða.
Masc. hamri, hamrar, hamra, hömrum
drottni, drottnar — lykli, lyklar etc.


Some words receive an uncommon vowel in the contracted
forms, as:

megin, might, power; D. magni, G. megins. Pl. megin or
mögn (as: goðmögn), D. mögnum, G. magna.
g. m. ketill (kettle), D. katli, Plur. katlar, A. katla, D. kötlum,
g. f. alin (the ell-measure) G. álnar, - álnir, alnum, álna


54. To the contracted belong the Mascul. jöfurr, fjöturr,
they keep ö throughout jöfri, fjötri Plur. jöfrar,
fjötrar
.

The others of this class of all three genders have only
an [[** NB dansk har her ’r! (slik at oversettelsen er en "korrigering") men begge enes i resten av avsnittet, men avviket sprer seg (f eks pkt 59, 65, 67, 69) der begge tekster avviker **]] by the ancient writers (not ur or urr), they must not
therefore be looked upon as contracted, as:

Neu.         silfr̓ (silver), silfri,

Mas.         akr̓ (acre), akri,         Plur. akrar,

Fem.         fjöðr̓ (feather) fjaðrar,         Plur. fjaðrir (ar) fjöðrum, fjaðra.

55. The polysyllabic neuters ending in -að, -an or the fem.
ending in an are not contracted, as:
Sing. Nom. Acc. mannlíkan (human being) skipan (order),
Dat. mannlíkani skipan
Gen. mannlíkans skipanar (-onar)
Plur. Nom. Acc. mannlíkun (on) skipanir,
Dat. mannlíkunum (onum) skipunum (onom)
Gen. mannlíkana skipana.


<< prev. page << föreg. sida <<     >> nästa sida >> next page >>


Project Runeberg, Sun Jul 3 21:57:19 2016 (aronsson) (diff) (history) (download) << Previous Next >>
http://runeberg.org/oldnorsk/0020.html

Valid HTML 4.0! All our files are DRM-free