- Project Runeberg -  A short practical and easy method of learning the old Norsk tongue or Icelandic language /
22

(1869) [MARC] Author: Rasmus Rask
Table of Contents / Innehåll | << Previous | Next >>
  Project Runeberg | Like | Catalog | Recent Changes | Donate | Comments? |   

Full resolution (JPEG) - On this page / på denna sida - Part I - Inflection of Words - II. Adjectives

scanned image

<< prev. page << föreg. sida <<     >> nästa sida >> next page >>


Below is the raw OCR text from the above scanned image. Do you see an error? Proofread the page now!
Här nedan syns maskintolkade texten från faksimilbilden ovan. Ser du något fel? Korrekturläs sidan nu!

This page has been proofread at least once. (diff) (history)
Denna sida har korrekturlästs minst en gång. (skillnad) (historik)

        þrátt, þrár, þrá, þráss, þrárrar, þrárra;

        auðsætt, auðsær, auðsæ (clear).

        mjótt, mjór, mjó (delicate, narrow) — trútt, trúr,
trú
(true)

        nýtt, nýr, ný, nýss etc. (new)

Those with , are sometimes contracted if followed by a or u,
which are swallowed up by á, as:

        blá for bláublán for bláanblám for bláum.

Likewise in the definite form, as:

        hinn grái, Acc. hinn grá, Dat. hinum grá, Gen. hins
grá
. The contracted forms belong to the modern Icelandic
and are scarcely written in old Manuscripts. The ancient language
therefore sometimes inserts f (or v) to escape the contraction,
as:

        hátt, hár, há (high) — m. g. Acc. háfan, Dat. háfum,

        háfom (or hám); def. form háfa, háfi, háfa, háfu.

        mjófa, mjófan, mjófum; def. form mjófa, mjófi etc.

The word nýtt inserts j before all vowels, with the exception
of i, as: nýju, nýjan.

89. Some adjectives insert j or v after the last consonant,
without altering the declension, these resemble the
nouns in 57 and 58, as:

        dökkt (dökt), dökkr̓, dökk (dark);

        Plur. dökk, dökkvir (döcqvir), dökkvar;

        Def. form: dökkva, dökkvi, dökkva.

The only adjective which inserts j correctly is:

        mitt, miðr, mið — therefore:

        miðjan, miðja, miðju, miðjum, miðri.

In some words the last radical letter of which is g or k,
a j is sometimes inserted before a or u, as:

        frægt, frægr, fræg; Acc. frægan or frægjan; Dat.
frægum or frægjum.

        sekr, sekan or sekjan.

90. Monosyllables ending in r after a long vowel or diphthong
are regular, as:

        ber-t, ber-r, ber; fœr-t, fœr-r, fœr.

The masculine termination -r is dropped in modern Icelandic,
as the pronunciation has changed and the m. g. and f. g.
have become the same in the Nom.

<< prev. page << föreg. sida <<     >> nästa sida >> next page >>


Project Runeberg, Sun Jul 3 21:57:19 2016 (aronsson) (diff) (history) (download) << Previous Next >>
http://runeberg.org/oldnorsk/0032.html

Valid HTML 4.0! All our files are DRM-free