- Project Runeberg -  A short practical and easy method of learning the old Norsk tongue or Icelandic language /
25

(1869) [MARC] Author: Rasmus Rask
Table of Contents / Innehåll | << Previous | Next >>
  Project Runeberg | Like | Catalog | Recent Changes | Donate | Comments? |   

Full resolution (JPEG) - On this page / på denna sida - Part I - Inflection of Words - II. Adjectives

scanned image

<< prev. page << föreg. sida <<     >> nästa sida >> next page >>


Below is the raw OCR text from the above scanned image. Do you see an error? Proofread the page now!
Här nedan syns maskintolkade texten från faksimilbilden ovan. Ser du något fel? Korrekturläs sidan nu!

This page has been proofread at least once. (diff) (history)
Denna sida har korrekturlästs minst en gång. (skillnad) (historik)

oldest danish language; they shorten the radical letter so
that i is dropped and ð [[** dansk har kursiv **]] is hardened into d or t, in words the
characteristic letter of which is a hard consonant as:

        bart, barðr̓, börð; tamt, tamdr̓, tömd; vakt,
vaktr̓, vökt.


In this manner we find in some of these words a double
or triple form, of which the contracted one is the oldest;
those in it, inn, in, are modern Icelandic. — The words of
double form receive the general mixed declension after the
euphony, as:
Sing. Nom. vakit (wakened) vakinn vakin
Acc. vakit vakinn vakta
Dat. vöktu vöktum vakinni
Gen. vakins vakinnar
Plural Nom. vakin vaktir vaktar
Acc. vakin vakta vaktar
Dat. vöktum
Gen. vakinna
Def. Form. Nom. vakta vakti vakta etc.


As a proof of the real use of contractions by the ancients,
we cite:

        kraft (Fms. 4,122 and 176), þaktr (Fms. 2,305); but,
þakiðr, (Grímnism. 9), dult (Isländíngas. 2,243);
huldr (Snorra-Edda 136), skilt (Fms. 6,220).

The modern forms are:

        krafit, þakinn, dulit, hulinn, skilit.

96. There is another kind of words which contracts as:

        auðigt, rig-t, Plur. auðug, auðgir, auðgar;

        málugr̓, málgir; öflugr̓, öflgir etc., but it is rare and
not irregular. Heilagt, -lagr̓, -lög contracts in the
shortened forms ei into e, Plur. heilög, helgir, helgar, def.
Form
helga, helgi,helga. The root ill is accented in the
n. g. íllt. illr̓, ill, and sann contracts nn with t into tt:
satt, sannr̓, sönn; allt, allr͗, öll wants the def. form,
because it is definite in itself.

97. Compound Adjectives in a are not declinable as:
einskipa (Fms. 7,123), sundrskila (Fms. 11,131). But
there are some, in which the gender is shown in the Nom.
in the m. g. in -i, f. g. in -a as: sammœðri (Fms. 6,50),

<< prev. page << föreg. sida <<     >> nästa sida >> next page >>


Project Runeberg, Sun Jul 3 21:57:19 2016 (aronsson) (diff) (history) (download) << Previous Next >>
http://runeberg.org/oldnorsk/0035.html

Valid HTML 4.0! All our files are DRM-free