- Project Runeberg -  A short practical and easy method of learning the old Norsk tongue or Icelandic language /
29

(1869) [MARC] Author: Rasmus Rask
Table of Contents / Innehåll | << Previous | Next >>
  Project Runeberg | Like | Catalog | Recent Changes | Donate | Comments? |   

Full resolution (JPEG) - On this page / på denna sida - Part I - Inflection of Words - III. Pronouns

scanned image

<< prev. page << föreg. sida <<     >> nästa sida >> next page >>


Below is the raw OCR text from the above scanned image. Do you see an error? Proofread the page now!
Här nedan syns maskintolkade texten från faksimilbilden ovan. Ser du något fel? Korrekturläs sidan nu!

This page has been proofread at least once. (diff) (history)
Denna sida har korrekturlästs minst en gång. (skillnad) (historik)


106. From the Genitive of the personal pronoun, are
formed seven possessive pronouns:
of the 1st person Sing. mitt minn mín (mine)
2nd þitt þinn þín (thine)
3rd sitt sinn [[** dansk har sinnn!! **]] sín (his)
1st Dual okkart okkarr okkur (your)
[[** hvor kommer da our inn her?: dette må være vår i to-tall **]]
2nd ykkart ykkarr ykkur [[** dette må være their i to-tall **]]
1st Plural vârt vârr vâr [[!** dette må være vår i flertall **]]
2nd yðvart yðvarr yður [[** dette må være their i flertall **]]


The three first are declined like the article (74), only they
receive a double t in the Neutr. and an accent, when an n
follows the i, as: míns, míns, minnar. The four last
pronouns are declined like indefinite adjectives, but they only
take n (instead of an) in the Acc. Masc. as: okkarn (not
okkaran), vârn (not vâran) etc., but the dissyllabic ones
contract as usual, Dat. okkru, okkrum, okkari.

107. The demonstrative Pronoun is irregular:

        þat, sá, sú, that; þetta, þessi, þessi this;

        hinn, hin, that, the other; declined thus:
Sing. Nom. þat þetta þessi þessi
Acc. þat þann þá þetta þenna þessa
Dat. því þeim þeirri þessu þessum þessi (-arri)
Gen. þess þess þeirrar þessa þessa þessar (-arrar)
Plur. Nom. þau þeir þær þessi þessir þessar
Acc. þau þá þær; þessi þessa þessar.
Dat. þeim þessum
Gen. þeirra þessarra.

and the article hit, hinn, hin (74) which very frequently
drops the h and forms in it, inn, in, or even et, enn, en.
These are all used as dem. pronouns, but the t is doubled in
the n. g. as hitt, hinn, hin, nor is the h dropped or the
e added, as its pronunciation sounds purer and more emphatic.

108. Relative and interrogative pronouns, are with the
exception of er and sem, the same, as:

        hvârt (hvort), hvârr, hvâr, which of the two

        hvert, hverr, hver, which of many

        hvílíkt, what like, of what kind

both declined as the indef. Adjectiv; only that they take in the

<< prev. page << föreg. sida <<     >> nästa sida >> next page >>


Project Runeberg, Sun Jul 3 21:57:19 2016 (aronsson) (diff) (history) (download) << Previous Next >>
http://runeberg.org/oldnorsk/0039.html

Valid HTML 4.0! All our files are DRM-free