- Project Runeberg -  A short practical and easy method of learning the old Norsk tongue or Icelandic language /
39

(1869) [MARC] Author: Rasmus Rask
Table of Contents / Innehåll | << Previous | Next >>
  Project Runeberg | Like | Catalog | Recent Changes | Donate | Comments? |   

Full resolution (JPEG) - On this page / på denna sida - Part I - Inflection of Words - IV. The Verb

scanned image

<< prev. page << föreg. sida <<     >> nästa sida >> next page >>


Below is the raw OCR text from the above scanned image. Do you see an error? Proofread the page now!
Här nedan syns maskintolkade texten från faksimilbilden ovan. Ser du något fel? Korrekturläs sidan nu!

This page has been proofread at least once. (diff) (history)
Denna sida har korrekturlästs minst en gång. (skillnad) (historik)

129. It must be observed that the Imperative 1st and 2nd
person harmonize with the Indicative Present. The third person
is formed by the Conjunctive, as: Nj. 67:

                köllum karl enn skegglausa!

and Sverriss. S. 185:

                Týnom Birkibeinum!

                beri Sverrir hlut verra! etc.

130. In reflective verbs the 1st
Person Plur. -umst, is often
seen, also in the 1st Pers. Sing, as:

                eigi berjumst ek (Fms. 6, 25),

                ek hugðumst (Snorra E. 97).


131. The terminations of the Plural drop in the 1st Pers.
-m, in the 2nd Pers, -t (ð) [[** kursiv i dansk **]] if immediately followed by a pronoun,
particularly in the Imperative, as:

                megu ver, megu þit (Nj. 17),

                föru ver! fari her!

132. The 1st Class is very regular. Words which have no
-a in the principal syllable take naturally no modification, as:

                ek skipa, ver skipum, ek skipaða, ver skipuðum,

not even those which have ö, change it into a, although the
-u termin., which seems to have occasioned the ö in the principal
syllable, is dropped and terminates in -a, as:

                ek fjötra, ver fjötrum, ek fjötraða, ver fjötruðum,
fjötrat.


133. The other class has some irregularities, occasioned
by the vowel -i in the Imperfect and Part., which is dropped
if the consonant is the same as the root. The ancients make
it single, where it was double as:
byggi bygða bygt -gðr -gð
hnýkki hnykta hnykt -ktr -kt
kippi kipta kipt -ptr -pt
kenni kenda kent -dr -d
stemmi stemda stemt -dr -d
hvessi hvesta hvest -tr -t


134. The termination is still more influenced by the consonant
of the root

        -ta after p, t, k, s,


<< prev. page << föreg. sida <<     >> nästa sida >> next page >>


Project Runeberg, Sun Jul 3 21:57:19 2016 (aronsson) (diff) (history) (download) << Previous Next >>
http://runeberg.org/oldnorsk/0049.html

Valid HTML 4.0! All our files are DRM-free