- Project Runeberg -  A short practical and easy method of learning the old Norsk tongue or Icelandic language /
46

(1869) [MARC] Author: Rasmus Rask
Table of Contents / Innehåll | << Previous | Next >>
  Project Runeberg | Like | Catalog | Recent Changes | Donate | Comments? |   

Full resolution (JPEG) - On this page / på denna sida - Part I - Inflection of Words - IV. The Verb

scanned image

<< prev. page << föreg. sida <<     >> nästa sida >> next page >>


Below is the raw OCR text from the above scanned image. Do you see an error? Proofread the page now!
Här nedan syns maskintolkade texten från faksimilbilden ovan. Ser du något fel? Korrekturläs sidan nu!

This page has been proofread at least once. (diff) (history)
Denna sida har korrekturlästs minst en gång. (skillnad) (historik)

take in the 2nd and 3rd person not -r, but in the 2nd -t, and
retain in the 3rd the termination of the first, as:

        ek les, þú lest, hann les, Imp. las, Sup. lesit;

        ek blæs, þu [[** sic, = ú?: dansk har aksent **]] blæst, hann blæs, Imp. blès; Sup. blásit;

        ek ris, þú rist, hann ris, Imp. reis, Sup. risit;

        ek frýs, þú [[** sjk aksent: dansk har likedan ú **]] fryst, [[** dansk har ý **]] hann frýs, Imp. fraus, Sup. frosit.

No doubt this belongs to the modern icelandic language, not to
the genuine old Norsk, in which the termination was without
doubt r, contracted with s into ss:

        ek eys, þú eiss (Lokagl. 4), hann eiss, ver ausum,
Imp. jós, Sup. ausit. Also:

        ek vex, þú vex (not þu [[** ikke ú her: dansk har ú **]] vext), Snorra E. 114, hann
vex,
sst. ver vöxum, Imp. vóx or óx, Sup. vaxit.

The modern language applies this rule generally to those words,
whose principal letter is r as:

        eg fer, þú ferð, hann fer, for

        ek fer, þú ferr, hann ferr,

which is generally the rule in the ancient language.

146. The 2nd form, 1st Class, contains some irregular
verbs, as:
ek tred at troða trað tráðum træði troðit, to tread
- kem - koma kvam kvámum kvæmi komit to come
- sef - sofa svaf sváfum svæfi sofit, to sleep
- get - geta gat gátum gæti getið, to beget
- get - geta gat gátum gæti getað, to talk of
- et - eta at -um æti etið, to eat
- veg - vega vá -gum vægi vegit, to kill
- ligg - liggja lá -gum lægi legit, to lie
- þigg - þiggja þá -gum þægi þegit, to receive
- se - sja sá -m sæi sèd (sèð), to see.
[[** -um -gum etc. er ikke feilplasert i kilden: dansk har tilsvarende **]]

For kvam etc. we find often kom-um, kæmi, rarely in the
Imp. Sing. vág, lág, þág; the second person is þú vátt
(Nj. 203), not vágt. The word se shortens, when u follows
after a, as: in the Pres. sjám (ver), Hk. 1, 163, and in the
Imperf. sáð (þer), Nj. 8. Part. Pass. adds j before e or takes
the accent, as: in n. g. sèt (or sèð), in m. g. sènn (Fms.
5, 249) or séðr, in f. g. sèn.

147. To this class belongs also the auxiliary verb, ek
em,
I am:


<< prev. page << föreg. sida <<     >> nästa sida >> next page >>


Project Runeberg, Sun Jul 3 21:57:19 2016 (aronsson) (diff) (history) (download) << Previous Next >>
http://runeberg.org/oldnorsk/0056.html

Valid HTML 4.0! All our files are DRM-free