- Project Runeberg -  A short practical and easy method of learning the old Norsk tongue or Icelandic language /
47

(1869) [MARC] Author: Rasmus Rask
Table of Contents / Innehåll | << Previous | Next >>
  Project Runeberg | Like | Catalog | Recent Changes | Donate | Comments? |   

Full resolution (JPEG) - On this page / på denna sida - Part I - Inflection of Words - IV. The Verb

scanned image

<< prev. page << föreg. sida <<     >> nästa sida >> next page >>


Below is the raw OCR text from the above scanned image. Do you see an error? Proofread the page now!
Här nedan syns maskintolkade texten från faksimilbilden ovan. Ser du något fel? Korrekturläs sidan nu!

This page has been proofread at least once. (diff) (history)
Denna sida har korrekturlästs minst en gång. (skillnad) (historik)

Indicative: Conjunctive: Imperative:
Pres. Sing. ek em (er) I am. se veri
þú ert ser ver-tu (verir)
hann er se veri
Plur. ver erum sem verum
þer erut seð verit
þeir eru. se. veri.
Imp. Sing. ek var I was væri (a)         Infinitive:
þú vart værir Pres. at vera
hann var væri Part. veranda, i
Plur. ver vârum værim Sup. verit
þer vârut værit
þeir vâru væri.
[[** Infinitive, Pres. Part. må være feil, dansk utg. har: Afledsformer:// Nf...(inf)//Tf. ... (pres. p.)//Blf: ... (perf. part) **]]

148. Some have irregular modification of the vowels in
the Supine, as:
nem at nema nam námum næmi numit
bregð - bregða brá brugðum brygði brugðit
ber - bera bar bárum bæri borit
sker - skera skar skárum skæri skorit
stel - stela stal stálum stæli stolit
fel - fela fal fálum fæli falit
(fól fólum) fólgit
[[** fel - fela etc.: dansk utg. har klammer på hver side (før fol, etter folgit) **]]

149. The second class has but few irregularities, these are:
heit at heita hèt -um -i heitið
heiti - heita hèt -um -i heitið
hángi - hanga hèkk hengum -i hángit
geing - gánga gèkk gengum -i gengit
- fèkk fengum -i fengit.
[[** -um -i — rett plasert? dansk kilde: ja, men hekk, gekk, fekk følges av komma der, alle disse går i ett **]]

150. Several belonging to this class are quite irregular in
the Imperfct:
núa nera -rum -ri núit
sný snúa snera (Nj. 95) -rum -ri snúit
róa rera -rum -ri róit
grœ gróa grera -rum -ri gróit

they are conjugated according to the first form, namely 2nd pers.:
nerir, 3rd neri etc. In the old language we often find ö
or ey for e, in the new language è, as: nèra or nèri, snèri,
etc. The word ræð, which is regular in the old language,
forms in the new the Imperfect with additional i, rèði.


<< prev. page << föreg. sida <<     >> nästa sida >> next page >>


Project Runeberg, Sun Jul 3 21:57:19 2016 (aronsson) (diff) (history) (download) << Previous Next >>
http://runeberg.org/oldnorsk/0057.html

Valid HTML 4.0! All our files are DRM-free