- Project Runeberg -  A short practical and easy method of learning the old Norsk tongue or Icelandic language /
19

(1869) [MARC] Author: Rasmus Rask
Table of Contents / Innehåll | << Previous | Next >>
  Project Runeberg | Like | Catalog | Recent Changes | Donate | Comments? |   

Full resolution (JPEG) - On this page / på denna sida - Part I - Inflection of Words - Declension of Nouns with the Article

scanned image

<< prev. page << föreg. sida <<     >> nästa sida >> next page >>


Below is the raw OCR text from the above scanned image. Do you see an error? Proofread the page now!
Här nedan syns maskintolkade texten från faksimilbilden ovan. Ser du något fel? Korrekturläs sidan nu!

This page has been proofread at least once. (diff) (history)
Denna sida har korrekturlästs minst en gång. (skillnad) (historik)

77. Second order.
N. M. F.
Sing. Nom. skip-it (ship) Konúngr-inn (king) eign-in (property)
Acc. skip-it konúng-inn eign-ina
Dat. skipi-nu konúngi-num eign-inni
Gen. skips-ins konúngs-ins eignar-innar
Plur. Nom. skip-in konúngar-nir eignir-nar
Acc. skip-in konúnga-na eignir-nar
Dat. skipu-num konúngu-num eignu-num
Gen. skipa-nna; konúnga-nna; eigna-nna.


78. The before a vowel is pronounced with it and loses
its half sound, as: silf-rit, málm-rinn, fjöð-rin.

79. All the contracted and irregular forms remain as they
are, as:

        degi-num, katli-num, sálu-nni, álnar-innar;

retains its half-sound before n, as: bœndr͗-nir, fingr͗-na.
Only maðr̓ (65) adds in the Nom Plur. -ir. [[** punktum sic, trykkfeil?: JA, intet i dansk **]] and in the Acc.
-i, therefore: mennir-nir (rarely menninnir), menni-na.

80. The monosyllabic feminine often expels the hi of the
article in the Acc. Sing. as:

        för-na, instead of för-ina, gröfna inst. of gröf-ina
(Snorra-Edda, 138); reið-na for reið-ina; húðna
for húðina (Snorra-Edda 144).

81. In case the substantive be a monosyllable, ending in
a long vowel or doble sound (Tvelyd) the i of the article is
retained if the word remains monosyllabic, but it is left out
if the word becomes trisyllabic as:

        skrá-in, skrá-na, skrá-nni;

        ey-in, ey-na, ey-nni (thus also eyju-nni 66).
82. Third order.
N. M. F.
Sing. Nom. kne-ït (knee) kjölr-inn (keel) bók-in (book)
Acc. kne-ït kjöl-inn bók-ina
Dat. kne-nu kili-num bók-inni
Gen. knes-ins kjalar-ins bókar-innar
Plur. Nom. kneïn kilir-nir bœkr̓-nar
Acc. kne-ïn kjölu-na bœkr̓-nar
Dat. knjá-num kjölu-num bóku-num
Gen. knjá-nna; kjala-nna; bóka-una.
[[** sic, trykkfeil? = -nna?:
JA: dansk har -nna **]]


<< prev. page << föreg. sida <<     >> nästa sida >> next page >>


Project Runeberg, Sun Jul 3 21:57:19 2016 (aronsson) (diff) (history) (download) << Previous Next >>
http://runeberg.org/oldnorsk/0029.html

Valid HTML 4.0! All our files are DRM-free