- Project Runeberg -  A short practical and easy method of learning the old Norsk tongue or Icelandic language /
21

(1869) [MARC] Author: Rasmus Rask
Table of Contents / Innehåll | << Previous | Next >>
  Project Runeberg | Like | Catalog | Recent Changes | Donate | Comments? |   

Full resolution (JPEG) - On this page / på denna sida - Part I - Inflection of Words - II. Adjectives

scanned image

<< prev. page << föreg. sida <<     >> nästa sida >> next page >>


Below is the raw OCR text from the above scanned image. Do you see an error? Proofread the page now!
Här nedan syns maskintolkade texten från faksimilbilden ovan. Ser du något fel? Korrekturläs sidan nu!

This page has been proofread at least once. (diff) (history)
Denna sida har korrekturlästs minst en gång. (skillnad) (historik)

Definite Form.
Sing. Nom. spaka spaki spaka
Gen. Dat. Acc. spaka spaka spöku

[[** er vel feil for ⏟ ??:
alle disse er feil mot dansk **]]
Plur. Nom. Acc. spöku
Dat. spöku or spökum
Gen. spöku.


87. Although the adjective has but one declension there
are several exceptions to be observed which occur through the
joining of the final syllable with the root.

If the last radical letter be ð preceded by a vowel or a
diphthong, it absorbs in the n. g. with t to tt as:

        glatt, glaðr̓, glöðglossy, bright;

        breitt, breiðr̓, breiðbroad;

in one case, the accent is lost, namely in

        gott, góðr, góð (good).

If a consonant precedes, the ð is altogether dropped:

        hart, harðr̓, hörð (hard) — sagt, sagðr̓, sögð (said)

        haft, hafðr̓, höfð (clever)

The same in dissyllabic words, if a vowel precedes:

        kallat, kallaðr̓, kölluð;

        lagit, lagiðr, lagið (for kallaðt, lagiðt).

Also d after a consonant as:

        vant, vandr̓, vönd (difficult) — selt, seldr̓, seld;

        geymt, geymdr̓, geymd.

        gladt, gladdr̓, glödd (glad) — breidt, breiddr̓,

        breidd (broad) — mœdt, mœddr͗, mœdd (tired).

If the word ends in tt, no further t is added in the n. g. but
the form becomes similar to the feminine, as:

        sett, settr̓, settmœtt, mœttr̓, mœtt.

In weaker consonants the gender may part as: latt, lattr̓,
lött, nor can it be distinguished in the n. g. from a similar
word with single t, as:

        latt, latr̓, löt (lazy) — hvatt, hvattr̓, hvött and
hvatt, hvatr̓, hvöt (hasty).

88. The adjectives, the root of which end in an accented
vowel, deviate in so far that they double the -t in the n. g.,
the -r in the f. g. in the terminations -ri and -rar, the -ra
in the Gen. Plur., and often the -s in n. and m. g. Gen. Sing. as

<< prev. page << föreg. sida <<     >> nästa sida >> next page >>


Project Runeberg, Sun Jul 3 21:57:19 2016 (aronsson) (diff) (history) (download) << Previous Next >>
http://runeberg.org/oldnorsk/0031.html

Valid HTML 4.0! All our files are DRM-free