- Project Runeberg -  A short practical and easy method of learning the old Norsk tongue or Icelandic language /
12

(1869) [MARC] Author: Rasmus Rask
Table of Contents / Innehåll | << Previous | Next >>
  Project Runeberg | Like | Catalog | Recent Changes | Donate | Comments? |   

Full resolution (JPEG) - On this page / på denna sida - Part I - Inflection of Words - I. The Noun - IInd. Declension

scanned image

<< prev. page << föreg. sida <<     >> nästa sida >> next page >>


Below is the raw OCR text from the above scanned image. Do you see an error? Proofread the page now!
Här nedan syns maskintolkade texten från faksimilbilden ovan. Ser du något fel? Korrekturläs sidan nu!

This page has been proofread at least once. (diff) (history)
Denna sida har korrekturlästs minst en gång. (skillnad) (historik)


But dali is sometimes found in the Dat. (f. i. Harbarðsl. 18)
even in the Plur. Herdalar (Hk. 2, 8) likewise in the swedish;
brúðr̓ [[** her er begge tilbake, likeså i 60 og senere **]] has in the Plural brúðir.

60. Some words resemble the third declension as they
terminate in the Sing. Gen. in ar, otherwise they are declined like
brandr̓, dreingr̓ or dalr͗. To the former belong: hattr̓,
kraptr̓ (kraftr̓) grautr̓, skógr̓, vindr̓ in the language of
the old bards vegr̓. To the latter belong: belgr̓, mergr̓,
leggr̓, hryggr̓, verkr̓, reykr̓, lækr̓, drykkr̓ and bœr,
therefore: bœjar, bœjum, bœja with inserted j, which is
strictly observed by all good ancient authors; of the latter kind
are mostly found: staðr̓, sauðr̓, bragr̓, vegr̓ (sometimes
in the Acc. vegu), rèttr̓, vinr̓ (or vin) hugr̓, hlutr̓,
munr̓ (difference) and all those ending in -naðr̓ (-nuðr) and
-skapr, which occur however rarely in the plural.

61. The neuter terminating in -i, and the masc.
terminating in -ir, drop the i before the terminations: -um, -ar, -a,
except those having g or k before them, these change i into j.

The feminine ending in a pure i remains unchanged in
Sing, but takes ir in the Plural:
Sing. Nom. kvjæði merki læknir æfi
Acc. Dat. kvæði merki lækni æfi
Gen. kvæðis merkis læknis æfi
Plur. Nom. kvæði merki lækn-ar æfir
Acc. kvæði merki lækn-a æfir
Dat. kvæð-um merkjum lækn-um æf-um
Gen. kvæð-a; merkja; lækn-a; æf-a.


Eyrir (Danish: en Øre) an ear, forms the plural in
aurar



but eyri a low beach, has in the Gen. Plural eyrar.
aura
aurum
aura

helgi, holiness, holiday, Sunday, forms Gen. Plur. helgar.

62. Others again from all three genders have many
irregularities. Thus the neuter læti, sound, forms Dat. Plur.
látum, Gen. láta. Some neuters become feminine in the Plural, as:
Singular: Plural:
lim, brushwood limar, branches,
tál, fraud tálar, frauds,
eing (Dan. en Eng) meadow eingjar, meadows,
mund, time mundir, times,
þúsund (Dan. Tusende) thousand þúsundir, thousands.


<< prev. page << föreg. sida <<     >> nästa sida >> next page >>


Project Runeberg, Sun Jul 3 21:57:19 2016 (aronsson) (diff) (history) (download) << Previous Next >>
http://runeberg.org/oldnorsk/0022.html

Valid HTML 4.0! All our files are DRM-free