- Project Runeberg -  A short practical and easy method of learning the old Norsk tongue or Icelandic language /
14

(1869) [MARC] Author: Rasmus Rask
Table of Contents / Innehåll | << Previous | Next >>
  Project Runeberg | Like | Catalog | Recent Changes | Donate | Comments? |   

Full resolution (JPEG) - On this page / på denna sida - Part I - Inflection of Words - I. The Noun - IInd. Declension - IIIrd. Declension

scanned image

<< prev. page << föreg. sida <<     >> nästa sida >> next page >>


Below is the raw OCR text from the above scanned image. Do you see an error? Proofread the page now!
Här nedan syns maskintolkade texten från faksimilbilden ovan. Ser du något fel? Korrekturläs sidan nu!

This page has been proofread at least once. (diff) (history)
Denna sida har korrekturlästs minst en gång. (skillnad) (historik)


65. The other irregular Masculines are: [[** se s. 11. Sjk: Det spørs om ʼr også her er settefeil for r̓ **]]
Sing. Nom. skór (shoe) dörr (spear) maðʼr (man) fíngʼr (finger)
Acc. skó dör mann fíngʼr
Dat. skó dör manni fingri
Gen. skós dörs manns fingʼrs
Plur. Nom. skúar derir menn fingʼr
Acc. skúa deri menn fingʼr
Dat. skóm dörum mönnum fingrum
Gen. skúa; darra; manna; fingra.


The moderns contract skór in the Plural Nom. skór,
Acc. skó, Gen. skóa.

66. Irregular feminines are:

        sál, the soul, Dat. sáluPlural sálir, Gen. sálna,
also in the Gen. Sing. sálu, particularly found in compounds,
as: sáluhjálp.

        grein forms the Plural in greinir and sometimes greinar,

        ey, island, Dat. eyju or ey, Plur. eyjar — now eya is
generally used in Iceland after the 1st Declension. Monosyllables
ending in á, which come in contact with an a or u following,
generally supplant them by á, as: brá, eyebrow, Gen. brár,
Plur. brár, Dat. brám, Gen. brá. Some derivatives with
these endings remain unaltered in the Sing. by the ancients
as: ásjá, care.


Third Declension.

67. This declension embraces all those words ending in
u or v, which are however frequently dropped or in some other
manner obscured. There are but few neuters, all of which end
in e (for ev), the Masc. end in the Sing. in -ar, Plur. -ir,
Fem. of the Sing. in -ar, or -r̓, form the Plural in -r̓:
         N. M. F.
Sing. Nom. tre (tree) völlur (field) fjörður (bay) rót (root) mörk (wood)
Acc. tre völl fjörð rót mörk
Dat. tre velli firði rót mörk
Gen. tres vallar fjarðar rótar merkʼr
Plur. Nom. tre vellir firðir rœtʼr merkʼr
Acc. tre völlu fjörðu rœtʼr merkʼr
Dat. trjám völlum fjörðum rótum mörkum
Gen. trjá; valla; fjarða; róta; marka.

[[** NB: ’r = trolig egtl. r͗. Og kodingen viser ikke klart hvilke spalter hhv. N M F dekker. Dansk utg. avviker og presisert her: intetkj = tre; hankj: völlur, fjörður; hunkj: rót, mörk **]]

<< prev. page << föreg. sida <<     >> nästa sida >> next page >>


Project Runeberg, Sun Jul 3 21:57:19 2016 (aronsson) (diff) (history) (download) << Previous Next >>
http://runeberg.org/oldnorsk/0024.html

Valid HTML 4.0! All our files are DRM-free