- Project Runeberg -  A short practical and easy method of learning the old Norsk tongue or Icelandic language /
24

(1869) [MARC] Author: Rasmus Rask
Table of Contents / Innehåll | << Previous | Next >>
  Project Runeberg | Like | Catalog | Recent Changes | Donate | Comments? |   

Full resolution (JPEG) - On this page / på denna sida - Part I - Inflection of Words - II. Adjectives

scanned image

<< prev. page << föreg. sida <<     >> nästa sida >> next page >>


Below is the raw OCR text from the above scanned image. Do you see an error? Proofread the page now!
Här nedan syns maskintolkade texten från faksimilbilden ovan. Ser du något fel? Korrekturläs sidan nu!

This page has been proofread at least once. (diff) (history)
Denna sida har korrekturlästs minst en gång. (skillnad) (historik)

gamli etc., but: heimilt or heimult does not contract.
Fölt, fölr, föl, does not contract its lr into ll, being a
monosyllable with a simple vowel.

93. In two words the l is dropped in the neuter before
the characteristic letters t, ð, [[** dansk har denne i kursiv, men ikke den nedenfor i samme avsnitt! **]] except in a different declension in
the m. g. Acc.; it is declined

        lítið, lítill, lítil, Acc. m. g. lítinn (for lítiln) f. g.
litla, Dat. litlu, litlum, lítilli etc.

It will be observed that the vowel loses its accent, as soon as
a concussion of consonants occurs. Writing lítið for lítit
is for euphony’s sake, and occurs in the best manuscripts;
viz: the changing of this t into ð, as soon as the word
receives t in the beginning, therefore ritað, but bakat etc.
The second word is mikit, mikill, mikil, Acc. mikit,
mikinn, mikla, Dat. miklu etc.

94. Those whose characteristic letter is n after a
diphthong, or dissyllables, followed by a vowel, contract the n with
r into nn (39) as:

        vænt, vænn, væn, Acc. vænt, vænan, væna; Dat.
vænu, vænum, vænni and in f. g. Gen. vænnar, Plur.
Gen.
vænna.

Dissyllables deviate besides in m. g. Acc. by contraction
if the termination begins with a vowel, as:
Singular Nom. heiðit heiðinn heiðin
Acc. heiðit heiðinn heiðna
Dat. heiðnu heiðnum heiðinni
Gen. heiðins heiðinnar
Plural Nom. heiðin heiðnir heiðnar
Acc. heiðin heiðna heiðnar
Dat. heiðnum
Gen. heiðinna
Def. Form Nom. heiðna; heiðni; heiðna etc.


95. In this manner are declined all regular participles of
the closed Order of Verbs (which remain monosyllabic in the
Dat.) as: ráðit, ráðinn, raðin; gefit, gefinn, gefin;
tekit, tekinn, tekin
etc.; also several of the 3rd order of
the first chief Class (with modification of vowel) barit,
barinn, barin
. But these terminations stand in reality for -it,
-iðr, ið
[[** NB ð er i realiteten ikke kursivert!: dansk kursiverer. Man må konkludere at setteren ikke har kursiv ð **]] [[** mgl. noe her?? et skilletegn?: ut fra dansk tekst krever meningen et komma **]] a change of pronunciation in accordance with the

<< prev. page << föreg. sida <<     >> nästa sida >> next page >>


Project Runeberg, Sun Jul 3 21:57:19 2016 (aronsson) (diff) (history) (download) << Previous Next >>
http://runeberg.org/oldnorsk/0034.html

Valid HTML 4.0! All our files are DRM-free